Academy in the Rainforest

akademie regenwald

Academy in the Amazonian Rainforest
2009 Yuwientsa and Sharamentsa, Province Morona Santiago, Ecuador
2009 Project presentation, Forum Hilton and Atelier Munich, Germany

Concept for a jungle university in the Amazonian rainforest aimed at the indigenious population in Sharamentsa (Achuar indians) and Yuwientsa (Shuar indians). Both villages can just be reached by air. Incorporating the idea of traditional design and techniques eco-friendly buildings with new forms an functions were developed regarding and respecting the technical possibilites that are available on site. Materials like wood, stones, claim and palm leaf (for the roof) were utilized. The main building in Yuwientsa was realized in 2011 on behalf of the Amazonica foundation.

 akademie regenwald  akademie regenwald
akademie regenwald akademie regenwald
akademie regenwald
akademie regenwald

The sites
The academy in Sharamentsa (2°27‘50‘‘south/76°59‘40‘‘west) is located at the Pastaza-river in the territory of the Achuar-Indians, Province Pastaza, Amazonas region, Ecuador.

The academy in Yuwientsa (2°09‘50‘‘south/77°34‘40‘‘west) is located in the territory of the Shuar-Indians in the Northern part of the province Morona Santiago. Both Indian tribes are co-founders of the AMAZONICA-initiative.

The self-contained rainforest area, in which the academy is located, measures 20.000 km² and is still preserved as primary forest to a large extend. It is one of the Earth‘s species-richest regions.
akademie regenwald
aka
community centre, model in Yuwientsa
akademie regenwald
akademie regenwald akademie regenwald
akademie regenwald akademie regenwald
akademie regenwald akademie regenwald
 
akademie regenwald
Draft for a suspension bridge in Sharamentsa
Models and plans of the different academy-buildings in Sharamentsa - overall planning: Classes, accomodation, dining/restaurant
akademie regenwald akademie regenwald
akademie regenwald aka

Markus Heinsdorff I Atelier I Friedrichstr. 27 I D - 80801 München I phone +49 89 220397
fax +49 89 2285340 I mobil +49 173 3923104 I markus@heinsdorff.de I www.heinsdorff.de